Research on flow field and rehabilitation of aquatic environment in the Ariake Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toshimitsu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50091343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Shinichiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80274489)
MATSUNAGA Nobuhiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (50157335)
NISHINOKUBI Hideyuki  Nagasaki University, Facultyof Fishery, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (50039723)
OHGUSHI Koichiro  Saga University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00185232)
TADA Akihide  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90144328)
堤 裕昭  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50197737)
千葉 賢  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90298654)
中村 武弘  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (70039692)
西田 修三  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40172663)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAriake Sea / Bottom Roughness / flow structure / in-situ observation / numerical simulation / model experiment / water purification / aquatic environment in coastal area / 海水交換 / 流動構造 / 貧酸素水塊 / 流況制御 / 底質 / 富栄養化 / 赤潮 / 流況制御技術
Research Abstract
1)A large scale in-situ observation project was carried out in the overall northern part of the Ariake Sea in summer, 2003. Flow and stratification structures under a strong stratification of density due to heavy rainfalll were obtained. 2)It is confirmed from results of field observations that flow structure at the mouth of the Isahaya Bay depends on tidal condition (spring-neap variation), but strong flow along shore of the Shimabara Peninsula dose not. 3)Decreasing trend of velocity at four points in the Ariake Sea was confirmed. It is considered that the Isahaya sea-dyke affects flow structure from the inner area of the Isahaya Bay to the center area of the Ariake Sea. 4)In-situ observations of tidal current and stratification in overall area of the Isahaya Bay were carried out at neap tide in 2004. As a result temporal variation of 3-dimensional flow structure was obtained. 5)It was confirmed by multi-regression analysis that a flow field in the northern area of the Ariake Sea is … More deeply affected by a wind field. 6)Characteristics of bottom sediment distribution around river mouth of the Chikugo River and coastal area of Saga Prefecture were clarified by grain size and nutrients analysis for core samples of bottom sediment. 7)The sigma-coordinate 3-D numerical model of tidal current cooperated with tidal wetland sub-model was developed. 8)It was confirmed from results of field observations of dissolved oxygen and tidal current at the mouth of the Isahaya Bay that oxygen depression depends on inflow discharge of fresh water from rivers and the Isahaya sea-dyke. 9)The algorithm to estimate a distribution of transparency from a satellite image was developed by using the dataset of field observations. 10)Model and numerical experiments to investigate activation effect of the Bottom Roughness installed in the Ariake Sea on tidal exchange was carried out. The tidal exchange between the northern area and the southern area can be restored to the original state before constructing the Isahaya sea-dyke by this method. 11)Upwelling current by the Bottom Roughness was confirmed by a prototype experiment in the Isahaya Bay. Less