| Project/Area Number |
14205076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Keiichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00091455)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Koushirou Akita Univ., Grad School of Eng., Prof., 工学資源学部, 教授 (30006655)
TAMEKUNI Takatoshi Ashikaga Institute of Tech., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70285766)
TAKEUCHI Denshi Gifu Univ., Fac.of Regional Studies, Prof., 地域科学部, 教授 (70065283)
KOBAYASHI Ichiro Kumamoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40109666)
BABA Shunsuke Okayama Univ., Fac.of Envi.Sci.and Tech., Prof., 環境理工学部, 教授 (10111832)
古屋 秀樹 筑波大学, 社会工学系, 講師 (80252013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Large-scale infrastructure / Public work method / Public corporation method / Investment in infrastructure renewal / Social benefit / 大規模社会基盤施設 / 計画史的評価 / 八郎潟開拓事業 / 新東京国際空港 / 青函トンネル / 苫小牧港建設 / 政策評価モデル / ロジックモデル / 計画立案プロセス / 政策アセスメント / 費用便益比 / 史的評価 / オーラルヒストリー |
| Research Abstract |
Intensive public discussions on privatization of the Japan Highway Public Corporation in FY 2003 established common view among parties concerned with regard to infrastructure development. In FY2004, specific cases of large-scale infrastructure development were comprehensively evaluated and relevant issues toward the future were organized. The study results during FY 2004 follow. (1)For infrastructure development, risks of confusion of a public work method and a public corporation method were pointed out. Recent discussions on privatization of public corporations were criticized because of its significant perspective lack focusing on mere profitability. A case study on Chubu Centrair International Airport empirically proved that large-scale infrastructure could be realized through measures other than public work. (2)The issue of large-scale infrastructure's renewal has been discussed. Since infrastructures including Shinkansen and Expressways have been developed without considering about t
… More
heir depletion, which has resulted in no available financial resources for their renewal. The lack of financial resources has been led to the issue of privatization of public corporations. (3)Infrastructure development by beneficiaries' payment ignores social benefits. The basic infrastructure development policy should return to the essential principle of infrastructure development by public funds, which realizes cheaper charges to enlarge social benefits. (4)Large-scale infrastructures that substantially depends on geographical conditions are completely different from technology oriented IT facilities in the way of development and utilization. Infrastructure development seeking only for profits in Japan's national land that locally varies in geography and climate will result in widening regional gaps, which may be led to omission of depopulated areas. As seen in the serious disputes over Takeshima Island between Japan and Korea, even a tiny island may become a strategic hot spot. Thus, the national policy trend minimizing or ignoring depopulated areas is fundamentally wrong. The national goal of balanced land development is supposed to be critical. Less