| Project/Area Number |
14205077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yoshimasa Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00040999)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABE Satoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10253816)
KIMURA Katsuki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10292054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | MBR / nitrogen removal / aerobic / anoxic / microbial community / Choroflexi / Bacteroides sp. / Real-Time PCR / 好気部 / 生物相 / Bacteroides / Real-Time PCR法 / 膜分離活性汚泥法 / 粘性 / 微粒子 / 重合ケイ酸 / 多糖類類似物質 / 前凝集沈殿処理 / F / M比 / 細菌相 / 粒径分布 / 環境ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
A novel membrane Bioreactor(MBR) in which nitrification and denitrification simultaneously proceed in a single reaction chamber has been proposed for advanced municipal wastewater treatment. Anoxia/aerobic conditions are separately created in the proposed MBR by inserting baffles inside of the membrane chamber and consequently simultaneous nitrification/denitriication can be carried out. The technology established in this study can easily be applied to almost all of existing MBR's. Pilot-scale experiment to examine performance of the proposed MBR was carried out at an existing municipal wastewater treatment plant. Inserting baffles inside the membrane chamber actually increased removal of nitrogen by 30%. In order to evaluate the reclaimed water quality, new method for detecting the indicator microorganisms. Molecular microbiological procedures such as T-RFLP and Real-Time PCR areused to detect the both bacteria. We can distinguish their original among human, cow and pig. We have succes
… More
sfully applied the new method in Toyohira River basin. Ortho-phosphate ion in aqueous solution could be effectively trapped in the zirconium sulfate-surfactant micelle mesostructure (ZS). The reaction proceeded through anion exchange between HSO_4-and OH-in ZS and HPO_3-. Maximum sorption capacity of ZS for HPO3-was330 μmol/gZS. This value is 1.6 times higher than the existing best sorbent. The microbial community structure of a pilot-scale conventional membrane bioreactor (CMBR), hybrid MBR (HMBR) and a full-scale activated sludge (AS) process, treating the same municipal wastewater, were analyzed by polymerase chain reaction-denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (PCR-DGGE) and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) techniques. Both techniques demonstrated that the HMBR supported a significantly different microbial community structure comparing with the CMBR and with that of a full-scale AS process. FISH analysis revealed also that the population of Chloroflexi bacteria (formerly known as green nonsulfur bacteria), in the CMBR was four times greater than the HMBR and two times greater than the AS process. Less