Project/Area Number |
14205078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHGAKI Shinichiro The University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Satoshi The University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10206914)
OTAKI Masahiro Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (70272367)
KATAYAMA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00302779)
OGUMA Kumiko The University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00361527)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Photocatalvsis / Water treatment / Algae / Visible light photocatalvsis / Light wave length / Photosynthesis / Bromate / 二酸化チタン / 臭素酸イオン / 還元反応 / Langmuir-Hinshelwood式 / 化学量論 / 反応速度 / 光触媒担持膜 / 共存物質 / 高度酸化水処理 / フェノール / メチレンブルー / ゼータ電位 / ラジカル生成 |
Research Abstract |
A photocatalytic reaction device was developed using a glass fiber filter coated with titanium dioxide powder commercially available. This device showed a higher performance than other previously developed photocatalytic device for water treatment in terms of reaction rate per unit light soucrce. Bromate ion and phenol was used as a model substances for reduction and oxidation, respectively. This device was analyzed in a continuous constant flow state, using a black light lump as the light source. Reaction rate both of phenol and bromate was explained using a newly developed model following the Langmuir-Hinshelwood equation, including surface reaction, competition with other substances and adsorption, as well as reduction and oxidation. Photocatalysis were also successfully used for suppress of algal growth coated on a transparent wall, probably because photosynthesis provided oxygen used in a photocatalytic reaction. Inactivation by UV radiation as well as the advance effect of photocatalytic reaction was studied. Decomposition of nucleic acids of bacteriophage was determined using RT-PCR. UV radiation did decompose the nucleic acids, while photocatalytic reaction did not enhance decomposition so much.