Project/Area Number |
14205080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGUCHI Katsuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Prof., 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10016644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTTA Hisato Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20190217)
NISHIMURA Koshiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00343161)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | three-directional ground motion / reinforced concrete structure / tri-axial non-linear restoring force characteristics / flexural failure type model / shear failure type model / earthquake response analysis / high-speed flying object / impact / 鉄筋コンクリート / 三軸非線形復元力モデル / 塑性論 / アナロジー / せん断破壊 / 曲げ破壊 / 三軸実験 |
Research Abstract |
The final target of this study is to analyze the response of a reinforced concrete (R/C) structure to three directional ground motion due to a strong earthquake, and to establish the reasonable earthquake resistant design method of R/C buildings. This research has presented the experimental date about restoring force characteristics of R/C structural members Subjected to multi-axial load Concerning with a column, tri-axial load means vertical axial force and horizontal bi-axial shearing forces. This research shows the macroscopic non-linear multi-axial restoring force characteristic model of R/C structures. The macroscopic model is formulated using the theory of plasticity. Response analysis of R/C structures to three-directional earthquake ground motion was carried out in this project. Some different restoring force characteristic models were postulated in the earthquake response analysis Flexural failure type model, shear failure type model, and others were postulated. In this project, one additional theme was dealt with. That is high-speed flying object impact problem of R/C walls.