| Project/Area Number |
14205081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEO Kazuoh Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (30089825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Hiroaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (00212291)
KINUGASA Yoshihiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (30313365)
MOTOKI Kentaro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (60334520)
MIZUTA Toshihiko Akita National College of Technology, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor (30342455)
栗田 勝実 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90282871)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | long period motion / earthquake observation / microtremor array measurement / model of subsurface structure / ground motion simulation / database / 常時微動アレー観測 / 余震観測 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to construct a database for high precise estimation of long period motions, we have performed explorations of subsurface structure, earthquake observation, analysis of earthquake motions, and theoretical simulation with 2D or 3D model. The results are as follows. 1) Microtremor array measurements and mobile microtremor measurements were conducted. The target areas are Kanto basin, Tokachi basin, Ojiya area, the basins in Shikoku island, Shonai basin, Akita basin, Tottori basin. Some disastrous earthquakes occurred near some of them. In addition to the measurements, fundamental techniques have been developed, for example, high performance heuristic method and simultaneous inversion with another data set. 2) Seismometers were installed on Kanto basin to investigate how the surface waves which mainly consist of long period motions were generated and amplified. It was successfully observed that the duration of the earthquake motions was getting long inside of the basin and the later phases looked to be spread from the edge of the basin. In addition to the observation, we conducted aftershock observations of the disastrous earthquakes that occurred in this research term, and the effects of surface geology, which cause the damage were experimentally evaluated. 3) The mechanism to generate and amplify the surface waves from the basin edge was made clear using 2D model of the eastern part of Kanto basin. Furthermore, the ground motion simulation with 3D model of Kanto basin was performed to reproduce completely the seismic wave-field. This simulation was applied to the small earthquakes to confirm the validity of the model, and the characteristics of observed motions could be reproduced. To aim for the precise agreement in waveforms, it is necessary to modify this 3D model.