Project/Area Number |
14205082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Akira Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90158684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Hiroyasu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (80205749)
YAMADA Satoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (60230455)
KOBAYASHI Katsumi Sato Kogyo CO.Ltd., Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | uplift / scale model / seismic isolation / shaking table / dynamic loading / pile foundation / stiffness of support / damage reduction / 衝突 / 制振 |
Research Abstract |
Part 1 : It has already been clarified that allowing the uplifting of foundations during large earthquake would decrease the damage of the building. There were several researches that the ground condition was assumed to be perfectly firm. The ground was assumed to be elasticity in this research, a perpendicular stiffness of the ground was assumed to be a parameter chiefly, and they were experimented on the shaking table. In addition, the analysis that considered the effect of uplifting of foundation was done, and the influence from an experiment and an analytical result to the building by the phenomenon of uplifting of foundation was examined. Part 2 : In seismic design of the base isolated structures, generally tension force in rubber bearing is prohibited under large earthquake. In some case, tension force in the rubber bearings might be allowed in the building where the aspect ratio of the building shape is large. In this research, behavior when uplifting of foundation is caused at the base of the seismic isolated structures is examined. The model experiment of which the parameters a proper period of seismic isolation interface, and was a perpendicular stiffness of the ground was done. The numerical analysis result that it was able to calculate the experiment result was obtained by using the theory that correctly evaluated the effect etc. of the restoration of gravity.