CFD Analysis Based on Human Physiological Model on Micro Climate around Human Body and Identification of Inhaled Air Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shuzo  Keio University, Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40013180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Tatsuya  Keio University, Department of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (30302532)
OOKA Ryozo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90251470)
KATO Shinsuke  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCFD / Inhaled air quality / Energy conservation / Personal air-conditioning system / Adsorptive building material / パーソナル空調 / 被験者実験 / 熱的快適性 / 熱的適応特性 / 作業効率 / VOC / 快適性 / 温冷感 / 人体生理・心理
Research Abstract
We pay attention to the air-conditioner, which considering thermal comfort, inhaled air quality and energy conservation, and the material on reducing room air VOC concentration for the purpose of improving IAQ and energy problem. We study on optimal design of personal air-conditioning system and effect of adsorptive building material in reducing indoor air formaldehyde concentration. Through subjective experiments and CFD(Computational Fluid Dynamics) analysis, following findings are given,
(1) Optimal design of personal air-conditioning system
(a) Sensation to air flow thermal comfort is improved by the use of personal air-conditioning system. However a directly airflow toward the face and other parts of human body that are not covered with clothes makes subjects discomfort. (b) Thermal sensation thermal comfort of whole body is strikingly improved by locally cooling their heads. (c) Thermal adaptability thermal discomfort with walking exercise is eased within 5 to 10 minutes under the personal air-conditioning system. But, after further 2-3 minutes, subjects feel discomfort because of dry eyes or cold.
(2) Effect of adsorptive building material in reducing indoor air formaldehyde concentration.
(a) The arrangement of the adsorptive building materials in effective in reducing formaldehyde. (b) Formaldehyde is effectively reduced even if the surface area of absorptive building material is small.
After this, we research thermal comfort, inhaled air quality and energy conservation in the environment used both the personal air-conditioning system which we proposed and adsorptive building material.