EFFECT OF INDOOR ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ON PRODUCTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shin-ichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (30188362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Junta  Tokai Uriversity, Department of Ahchi tectural Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30350482)
IWASHITA Go  Musashi Institute Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90253905)
AKIMOTO Takashi  Kanto Gakuin University, Department of Architectural Environmental Engineering college of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30318894)
TSUTSUMI Hitomi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学術院, 助手 (00409690)
西原 直枝  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
木村 建一  早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (50063558)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProductivity / Indoor Environmental Quality / Performance / Fatigue / Subjective Experiment / Field Study / Mental Workload / Cerebral Blood Flow / プロダクテビティー / 騒音 / 室内空気質 / タスク・アンビエント空調 / プロダクチビティー / 温熱環境
Research Abstract
Subjective experiments and field study are conducted to evaluate the effect of indoor environmental quality on productivity and to develop the evaluation tool for it. The outline of evaluation methods of the effect of indoor environmental quality on productivity is discussed. Accumulation of quantitative data concerning on the relationship of indoor environmental quality and productivity convince owners of buildings or business manager of the importance of promotion improvement of indoor environmental quality.
In the controlled chamber subjects may be highly motivated for short time period, so it is very difficult to find the difference of performances. In this study, not only task performance, but also "Human Response" such as fatigue, mental workload, SBS symptoms are evaluated. As the objective evaluation methods, the cerebral blood flow of subjects is measured by near infrared spectroscopy. Targets of indoor environmental factors are thermal environment, air velocity, humidity, indoor air quality, sound, and light environment. Evaluation of human responses are useful for the evaluation method of the effect of indoor environmental quality on productivity.
Additions to the subjective experiments, the field studies in the real offices were conducted. In the field survey on productivity of call-center workers, not only performance data but also fatigue levels are analyzed. A simple system collecting data of office workers' responses with Personal Digital Assistant via web was invested and the occupants' fatigue, vigor and complaints on indoor environment were recorded. Using this system, it was handy and easy to get occupants' requests about indoor environment. The method of collecting a large quantity of requests through network system is useful for further improvement of office environment.