Fundamental Study on the Revitalization of Building Environmental Control through Wind- Induced Natural Ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Land and Infrastructure Management, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport (2004-2005)
Building Research Institute (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SAWACHI Takao  National Institute of Land and Infrastructure Management, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Building Dept., Res.Coordinator for Advanced Building Technology, 建築研究部, 建築新技術研究官 (10344003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Masaki  National Institute of Land and Infrastructure Management, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Housing Dept., 住宅研究部, 研究官 (90391680)
SETO Hironao  Building Research Institute., Dept.of Environmental Eng., 環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30370696)
NISHIZAWA Shigeki  Building Research Institute., Dept.of Environmental Eng., 環境研究グループ, 研究員 (50360459)
MARUTA Eizo  Nihon University, Faculty of Industrial Engineering, 生産工学部・建築工学科, 教授 (30059919)
NARITA Ken-ichi  Nihon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (20189210)
鈴木 大隆  北海道立北方建築総合研究所, 居住環境研究科, 科長
足永 靖信  独立行政法人建築研究所, 環境研究グループ, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental Technology / Environmentally Friendly City and Architecture / Building Environment and Services / CO2 Emission Reduction / Fluid / 自然換気 / 通風 / 風圧係数 / 風洞実験 / 流量係数 / オリフィス流れ式
Research Abstract
In order to promote the energy conservation of buildings in mild climate, utilizing natural ventilation in middle seasons or in summer night should be promoted through the development of quantified design and evaluation methods. Such technology for natural ventilation of buildings will make much better balance between countermeasures for winter and summer. Not only for Japan but also for heavily populated other Asian countries with similar or hotter climate, the technology for natural ventilation is useful for energy saving and the improvement of indoor thermal environment.
(1)Development of prediction tool to estimate airflow rate under cross ventilation
The dominant factors of errors in the airflow rate estimation by using wind pressure coefficient and the orifice flow model, were clarified on the basis of the experiment done in the wind tunnel containing a large-scale building model. In the process, the airflow characteristics useful for the practical design for better cross ventilation was analyzed and several key phenomena were found.
(2)Development of database for wind pressure coefficient on buildings
While there is a database of meteorological for the air-conditioning load, the information on the wind pressure on the building has been lacked, and it has been difficult to do reasonable design of the wind-induced natural ventilation in buildings. In addition to the wind speed and direction, it is necessary to know the wind pressure coefficient for particular buildings in various conditions for wind shielding. In this research project, the database of the wind pressure coefficient has been developed through the wind tunnel experiment by using scale building models and a conventional boundary layer wind tunnel.