| Project/Area Number |
14205089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Shigeru Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIGA Takashi University of Nagoya, Graduate school of Environmental Studies, Associate Professo, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (60303658)
SHMIRA Hideki Shibaura Institute of Technobgy, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10333139)
AIBA Shin Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Researcher, 都市環境学部, 研究員 (50308186)
KUBO Katushiro Hokkaido Institute of Technobgy, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 建築学科, 助教授 (90329136)
MANO Yosuke Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70329134)
早田 宰 早稲田大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (80264597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | anti-disaster design and planning / pre-recovering / simulation and gaming / densely district / community improvement / total supporting system / 木浩密集市街地 |
| Research Abstract |
Prof.Shigeru Satoh directed this research and development project and organized three sub-research teams as follows, Team A : Research on self-organizing process models of built environment Team B : Development of simulation and gaming models for pie-recovering for anti-disaster Team C : Development of interactive simulation system for pre- ecovering for anti-disaster Model study sites are selected form typical high-densely area accumulated of old wooden structures, Ichikawa-minami District and Mukoujima District where this research team has been involved in the Machizukuri (community improvement design) process. Through this research, the methodology for total supporting system including simulation and gaming method for future community improving scenario was developed as follows, 1)On the model sites, simulation and gaming of community design workshops are organized, and future scenarios are analyzed. 2)Simultaneous simulation and gaming system using both scale models of community physical setting and three dimension computer modeling, which could present future community image are developed, as a method for consensus building through design workshop, 3)Using this system on real communities, Ichikawa-minami and Mukoujima, social experiment for simulating for pre-recovering of communities are practiced. 4)Web site was designed as total supporting system for pre-recovering community of anti-disaster are opened for pubic. The total supporting system for community pre-recovering established as methodology for anti-disaster is made dear to be workable.