Utilization of the Deep Underground Space in Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Toshio  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学術院, 教授 (20063670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学術院, 教授 (80257203)
DEWANKER Bart  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Assistant Prof., 国際環境学部, 助教授 (60308187)
WEIJUN Gao  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Assistant Prof., 国際環境学部, 助教授 (20288004)
TAKAGUC Hiroto  Kyushu University, The Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Assistant Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究, 助教授 (90318775)
柳澤 聡子  早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 助手 (10339749)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinner city district of Tokyo / wide-area disaster / infrastructures / DHC / Deep underground / Wind pass / Kazenomiti / heat island / 環境容量 / 大深度地下スペースネットワーク / 大深度地下インフラ / 環境負荷 / 中水 / 下水処理水 / 環境アセスメント
Research Abstract
In 2001, the law concerning Deep Subterranean Utilization went into effect in Japan. The law states that the use of space at a certain depth underground does not violate the right of the private above-land ownership. In order to provide for urban disaster mitigation in Tokyo and lessen the environmental burden, technological planning should be applied to Tokyo. This researcher focuses on deep underground space as the last precious unused space of the mega city, Tokyo. We present an effective way of developing a deep underground space network in a closed-off section of Tokyo Bay to promote urban renewal in Tokyo.
Our research group has been working on projects related to the utilization of deep underground spaces. We have proposed several projects since the 1970s and examined their effectiveness. An outline of the latest project that aims at effective utilization of deep underground is presenter in this research. The way effective implementation of the project can be achieved is also discussed. These projects are major public- works and need to receive higher budget priority Accordingly, it is very important to work out new public- works schemes. This researcher also focuses on the results of feasibility studies and shows how the project can be realized by integrating urban disaster prevention with urban environment improvement.