Analysis of a solid-liquid interface by means of an in-situ heating experiment in a HREM/analytical electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Hiroyasu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90023267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Katsuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00211938)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolid-liquid interface / Transmission Electron Microscope / In situ heating experiment / Contact angle / はんだ / めっき / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 元素分析 / はんだ接合
Research Abstract
The morphology and structures of a solid-liquid interface was studied by means of an in-situ heating experiment in HREM/analytical electron microscopes. There exists an intermediate layer between the perfect solid and perfect liquid, the thickness ranging from 1 to a few monolayers. The intermediate layer expand its thickness during crystal growth. Thus, the dynamic behaviour of the intermediate layer plays a very important role in governing the mechanism of crystal growth. The distribution of alloying elements near the solid-liquid interface was detected by using EDX and EELS. Furthermore, the contact angle of liquid clusters of Bi,In and Al decreases rapidly below 20nm. This suggests that the structure of liquid near the solid-liquid interface can be quite different from that of buIk liquid. In summary the present study has opened a door to the new field of transmission of electron microscopy of liquid.