Low temperature epitaxy and magnetic property of ferromagnetic alloy nanoparticles with atomic order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROTSU Yoshihiko  Osaka University, ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70016525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhisa  Osaka University, ISIR, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70314424)
HANADA Takeshi  Osaka University, ISIR, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10314428)
ISHIMARU Manabu  Osaka University, ISIR, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00264086)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshard magnetic nanoparticle / low temperature epitaxial growth / L1_0 type ordered structure / crystallographic orientation / low temperature ordering / high density distribution / FePt / additive element / エピタキシャル成長 / FePd / 低温規則合金化 / Llo構造 / 硬質磁性 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / ナノ粒子 / L1o構造
Research Abstract
Low temperature epitaxial growth of L1_0-type FePt and FePd nanoparticles have been studied by transmission electron microscopy and electron diffraction. For FePt nanoparticles fabricated by successive deposition of Pt and Fe onto NaCl single crystal substrate cleaved in air, it was found that substrate temperatures higher than 623 K and post-deposition annealing at the temperatures higher than 873 K are necessary for obtaining well-isolated L1_0-FePt nanoparticles with large coercivity. Addition of a few atomic percent of Ag into FePt nanoparticles resulted in a decrease of the ordering temperature by 100 K. Also Cu addition into FePd nanoparticles lead to an enhancement of perpendicular anisotropy as well as a formation of the L1_0 structure at the reduced annealing temperature around 823 K. FePtCu nanoparticles fabricated by RF magnetron sputtering formed a well-oriented, well-isolated and densely dispersed L1_0 nanoparticles under the substrate temperature as low as 613 K without any post-deposition annealing. The presently observed decrease of the annealing temperature necessary for the L1_0 ordering was 260 K. We also fabricated Fe/FePd nanocomposite particles and observed an increase of saturation magnetization due to the exchange coupling between Fe and FePd.