Design for Lead-free Ferroelectric Functional Materials using Layered Crystal Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAYAMA Masaru  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20134497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Lecturer, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (60293255)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBisumuth layer-structured ferroelectrics / Lattice defects / Oxygen vacancies / Oxide ion conduction / Domain structure / Intergrowth structure / Piezoelectric force microscopy / ab initio calculation / リーク電流 / 圧電応答原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Materials Design to realize novel ferroelectric and integrated functions was conducted using layered crystal lattices of Lead-free bismuth layer-structured oxides, and following results were obtained.
1.Improvement of ferroelectric properties by defect engineering
A large permanent polarization of 28μC/cm^2 was confirmed in strontium bismuth tantalite single crystals with Sr deficiency and excess Bi. This was attributed to vacancies at the Sr sites leading to an increase in lattice distortion. Soft to hard polarization properties were realized by controlled doping of Rare-earth elements. Very large permanent polarizations were observed in bismuth titanate single crystals doped with higher-valent ions as W and Nb. This was attributed to decreases in oxygen vacancies and leakage current. The estimated vacancy-formation energies suggested that the doping results in a decrease of defect concentration and stabilization of the perovskite layers.
2.Formation of intergrowth layered-structures and evaluation
The intergrowth superlattice of bismuth titanate and barium bismuth titanate showed a remanent polarization of 52μC/cm^2, which is the highest in Lead-free perovskite materials.
3.Creation of integrated functions
The Mn-substituted bismuth titanate single crystal showed semiconductivity along a-axis, and a memory-effect of the semiconductivity due to changes in polarized state was discovered. This effect was also confirmed in Lead-containing ferroelectrics, and thus expected for applications to new functional devices.