Novel Architecture on All Solid State Microbattery System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KANAMURA Kiyoshi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (30169552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGAMI Jun-ichi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学研究科, 助手 (30285100)
TAKEI Takashi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00197253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLithium battery / Micro battery / Pinting technology / Micro electrode / Anode material / Cathode material / High rate discharge and charge / Sol-gel process / リチウム二次電池 / Li_4Ti_5O_<12> / LiCoO_2 / LiMn_2O_4 / 櫛型電極 / MEMS / ゾル・ゲル / Li_<0.35>La_<0.55>TiO_3 / 全固体型電池 / マイクロ電池アレイ / マイクロ二次電池 / マイクロマニピュレーション / ポリビニルピロリドン / マイクロドット / 電気化学特性
Research Abstract
Using sol-gel process, thin films with adequate performance as battery active materials were successfully prepared. Li_4Ti_5O_<12>, LiCoO_2, and LiMn_2O_4 thin films were synthesized in this study. Lithium ion diffusion in these thin films were evaluated with some different methods. As a result, diffusion coefficients of lithium ion in these thin films were enough high to apply these thin films to battery active material. A charge-discharge behavior of these thin films were comparable with those of powder samples, indicating that the sol-gel process developed by this study was highly effective to prepare battery active materials. A printing of dots was performed with these sols by using micro-injection system. A shape of prepared dot was strongly influenced by viscosity, interfacial tension, wetability of sols. After optimizing these factors, uniform dots with 50 オm diameter was prepared. These dots were heated to form Li_4Ti_5O_<12>, LiCoO_2, and LiMn_2O_4 dots. The obtained dots exhibited a different electrochemical performance depending on heat treatment conditions, so that the heat treatment conditions were optimized. These dots are integrated layer by layer to construct all solid state lithium batteries. However, this technology is very difficult. Therefore, new design for micro battery system was demonstrated by using micro electrode system. In this case, lines of active materials were prepared by using micro injection technology. All of line type battery active materials exhibited an excellent electrochemical performance. A battery consisting of line type active materials was constructed and tested. This battery can be discharged and charged at relatively high speed, which is classified as a new generation of rechargeable lithium battery.