Formation of Self-Oriented Nanocrystals in an Amorphous Alloy under Focused-Ion-Beam Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGO Yakichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30016802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Kazuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60163193)
SHIMOJO Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00242313)
ISHIYAMA Chiemi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00311663)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNanocrystal / Focused Ion Beam / Amorphous Alloy / Self-Structured / Self-Orientation / 磁性 / 収束イオンビーム照射
Research Abstract
We have formed oystallographically oriented nanosized crystals(NCs) in a Ni-P amorphous alloy using focused-ion-beam(FIB) irradiation at room temperature. Transmission electron microscopy observations of the irradiated plane revealed the formation of NCs throughout the irradiated area. From a series of electron diffraction analyses, the structure of the formed NCs was determined to be face-centered cubic(fcc) of Ni and the following orientation of the formed NCs was confirmed : Irradiated plane normal ||<111>fcc, and FIB direction ||<110>fcc. The formed NCs consisted of two variants which have a twin relation, the twinning plane being the irradiated plane. These twin related crystals have a domain-like microstructure with an average domain size of approximately 200 nm. The elastic anisotropy of the amorphous alloy does not affect the crystallographic features of the formed NCs. The features which control the orientation of the formed NCs are discussed from crystallographic and geometrical points of view. Changes in the crystallographic features of the NCs as a function of the incident FIB angle on the irradiated plane of Ni-P amorphous alloy have been also investigated. When irradiating parallel to the amorphous film, nanocrystals were formed, whereas nanocrustals were not formed when irradiating perpendicular to the amorphous film. This suggests that nancrystals, which had been formed previously, can be erased by FIB irradiation from perpendicular to the amorphous film. We have succeeded the patterning of nanocrystals using this technique. The possibility of grain size control of nanocrystals is also attempted by pre-heat treatments below crystallization temperature before FIB irradiation.