Study on the formation mechanism of nanocrystalline structure by severe plastic deformation and analysis of its structure in atomic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Minoru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Production Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90111921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODAKA Yoshikazu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Manufacturing Technology Center, Research Associate, 工作センター, 助手 (50345956)
TUCHIYA Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Production Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50236907)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNanocrystalline / Severe plastic deformation / Shot peening / Drilling / Steel / Cementite / ドリル / ボールミル / 落錘加工 / 粒子衝撃加工
Research Abstract
Nanocrystalline materials have attracted considerable scientific interests in the past decade. Particle impact deformation, shot peening, wear and drilling processing were demonstrated to produce nanocrystalline structure. Nanocrystalline layers with several μm thick at surface and interior of specimens were successfully produced by these processes. The nanograined structure in steels formed by these processes was randomly oriented equiaxed nanograins with about 20 nm: in diameter. The nanocrystalline layer has the homogeneous nanostructure with sharp boundary between work-hardened region: The intermediate state between the nanocrystalline and work-hardened states was not observed. The morphologies, such as spheroidal and lamellar cementites, disappeared by nanocrystallization. The hardness of the nanocrystalline layer is extremely higher (8〜14 GPa) than that of work-hardened region. The annealing of nanocrystalline layer shows substantially, slow grain growth. This annealing behavior is quite different from the work-hardened region which is characterized by recrystallization and fast grain growth. These characteristics are similar to those observed in the nanocrystalline. structures produced by ball milling and ball drop deformation processing The necessary condition to produce nanocrystalline materiall by deformation may be a large strain of more than about 7 in true strain. Nanograined structure in steels f is probably formed by the deformation induced amorphization and following mechanically induced nanocrystallization.