Integration of organic molecular systems and semiconductor circuits by monolayer llithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2004)
Nagoya University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGIRI Nobuyuki  AIST, Nanotechnology Division, Program Manager, ナノテクノロジー研究部門, プログラム・マネージャー
HOZUMI Atsushi  AIST, Advanced Manufacuring Division, Senior Researcher, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員
KYUNG HWANG Lee  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00378796)
高井 治  名古屋大学, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (40110712)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSelf-Assembled Monolayer / Organosilane / Photolithography / Nanolithograpy / Atomic Force Microscop / レーザーリソグラフィ
Research Abstract
Ultrathin organic films of a few nm in thickness were applied as resist films for photolithography. These resist films were prepared on oxide-covered Si substrates from organosilane molecules. The films belong to a class of materials referred to as self-assembled monolayer(SAM). An organosilane SAM was micropatterned by irradiating through a photomask with a vacuum ultra-violet(VUV) light of 172 nm in wavelength, under the presence of atmospheric oxygen molecules. The VUV photodegradation mechanism was ascribed to dissociative excitation of C-C and other chemical bondings in the organosilane molecules and to subsequently proceeded oxidation with active oxygen species such as ozone and atomic oxygen generated simultaneously by the VUV-irradiation of atmospheric oxygen molecules. Consequently, the photomask image was transferred to the SAM. Micropatterns of 1 μm in width or finer were successfully transferred on the SAM. The VUV light of 172 nm in wavelength has been an effective tool fo … More r micropatterning of organic SAMs prepared on Si substrates. The image of a photomask was printed on the SAMs through its photodecomposition. This VUV-lithography is generally applicable to micropatterning of any organic material surfaces, since its patterning mechanism involves cleavage of C-C and other bonds in organic molecules and subsequent oxidation with atomic oxygen species simultaneously generated from atmospheric oxygen molecules.
We have also nanofabrication processes based on chemical reactions locally induced with a scanning probe microscope probe, that is. "nanoprobe chemical conversion". We have succeeded in oxidizing and reducing SAM surfaces at a resolution close to 10 nm. By integrating this nanoprobe chemical conversion and other surface finishing technologies, a verity of materials ranging from metals to polymers can be assembled on a substrate surface in nm scale.
Based on this micro-nanofabrication technology, we demonstrated the construction of microstructured organic molecular systems on Si. Furthermore, we showed that the electrical characterization using scanning probe microscopy (Kelvin-probe microscopy and scanning capacitance microscopy) was the powerful means to elucidate integrated functions of organic and Si systems. Less