Establishment of Three-Dimensional Reactive-Freeform Processing for Auminide Intermetallics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshinari  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60107084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Kenji  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Institute, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (10030058)
MITSUURA Kiyotaka  Hokkaido University, Department of Materials Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60142692)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAluminides / Intermetallics / Freeform fabrication / Combustion synthesis / Reactive coating / Rapid prototyping / NiAl / Ti / TlG溶接 / 遠隔生産 / 遠隔製造 / 合成同時造形
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop new three-dimensional micro-welding methods being enable to freeform aluminide intermetallics, refractory metals and alloys which are superior in heat, corrosion and wear resistances, but difficult in manufacturing and machining. We aim to establish the remote fabrication process by combining 3DMW and IT technology in future. The obtained results are summarized as follows.
1.3D micro-welding which can freeform dense aluminide intermetallics and other refractory metal objects has been first developed in the world.
2.It is a CAD/CAM system to form molten micro metal beads by discharging arc to the tip of a thin metal wire with around 200μm in diameter and build up three dimensionally. We have succeeded in formation of Ti, Ni, Ta, TiNi, inconel beads, and their simple 3D objects. The morphology, composition, and microstructure of beads were also investigated.
3.It was demonstrated to synthesize and simultaneously freeform intermetallics such as NiAl and TiNi by providing two different wires alternately in 3DMW system.
4.We added a function of metal nitride layer formation to 3DMW by producing a micro molten pool at the surface of a metal substrate and blowing nitrogen gas. Furthermore, by moving a discharging electrode and providing a thin aluminum wire to the small molten pool, the aluminide coating was prepared on the metal surface. By these methods, TiN coating on Ti and TiAl, and NbN on Nb were performed. The NbAl_3 layer was formed on Nb as well. These coatings showed remarkable improvements in hardness, wear and oxidation resistances.
We could establish the basic technology of freeforming and coating of heat, wear, corrosion resistant objects by this research.