Application of Salt-tolerant and Nitrogen-fixing Blue-green Algae to Agriculture in Sea Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINMYO Atsuhiko  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (30029235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuya  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (50252622)
TOMIZAWA Kenichi  Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth, Chief Researcher, 植物研究グループ, 主席研究員 (00183880)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssalt-tolerant plant / rice HKT gene / tobacco HAL3 gene / tobacco BY2 cell / Synechococcus sp.TU126 / artificial sea water / Clamydomonas sp.W80 / immobilized blue-green algae / 耐塩生植物 / イネK^+輸送体 / HAK遺伝子 / 窒素固定単細胞藍藻 / アルギン酸カルシウムゲル / Synechococcus sp. / エクトイン / Clamydomonas sp. / 分子育種 / 海水農業 / 海産性窒素固定藍藻 / Cyanothece sp. / アルギン酸カルシウム / ポッカリ / 植物成長阻害因子 / アルギン酸カルシウムゲルビーズ / K^+ / Na^+恒常性
Research Abstract
We have cloned essential genes required for molecular breeding of salt-tolerant plants which can grow in sea water, such as ectoine synthetic genes, rice HKT gene and yeast ENA1 gene. Since these genes were not enough for the final goal, other genes were cloned and analyzed their function. Tobacco BY2 cell, which was over-expressed rice potassium ion transporter, OsHAK5 gene, can grow in low potassium ion medium and showed salt-tolerance. BY2 cell increased salt tolerance when it was over-expressed tobacco HAL3 gene which participate to praline accumulation.
Supply of nitrogen source will be an important factor when salt-tolerant plants are grown in sea water. Single-cell blue-green algae, Synechococcus sp.TU126, which was isolated from sea water near from Okinawa can fix atmosphere nitrogen and grew in artificial sea water without carbon and nitrogen source. Total intracellular nitrogen in the Synechococcus grown in artificial sea water under light at 25℃ for 14 days and 45 days, was 19.22 mg/l、 41.8mg/l, respectively, and excreted 3.2 mg/l、4.2 mg/l nitrogen, respectively, in the medium.
Salt-tolerant green algae, Clamydomonas sp.W80 grew in the conditioned medium of the Synechococcus in the same extent as that in the fresh medium contained NH_4 Cl in the same level of nitrogen in the conditioned medium, suggesting that nitrogen compounds produced by the Synechococcus can be utilized by plants. Immobilized Synechococcus cells in calcium alginate secreted nitrogen of 1.0 mg/l and 5.6 mg/l in culture medium after 30 days and 60 days, respectively. In conclusion, salt-tolerant plants can be supplied nitrogen source from immobilized Synechococcus sp.TU126 in agriculture in sea water.