Project/Area Number |
14205119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNATSU Kazumori Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80037960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUMOTO Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90346817)
IJIMA Hiroyuki Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10274515)
KAJIWARA Toshihisa Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10194747)
SHIMADA Mitauo Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10216070)
NAKAZAWA Kohji The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (00304733)
調 憲 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70264025)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Hybrid Artificial Liver / Hepatocyte Organoid / Centrifugal Force / Hollow Fiber / Liver Lobule-like Structure / Liver Regeneration / Chronic Liver Failure / 中空系 / 細胞間結合 |
Research Abstract |
1.Evaluation of hybrid artificial liver module by applying liver failure rat. We developed a novel module, which applied our original hepatocytea orgahoid culture technique using centrifugal force. The module consists of many hollow fibers arranged regularly at submillimeter order, which imitated the structure of liver lobule. And we accomplished scale-up of this module from 1.8cm^3 that uses 0.6g hepatocytes to 9.0cm^3 that uses 3.0g hepatocytes. We developed an extracorporeal circulation system that allows blood to flow directly from the animal through the artificial liver module and then to return to the animal. Our original artificial liver module with 3.0g primary rat hepatocytes was applied to a liver failure rat by using this system. At the result, the artificial liver module was effective for recovery or elongation of survival time of liver failure rat. 2.Development of organoid sheet culture We developed a novel method to form an organoid having sheet-like shape to be able to control thickness of organoid and to suppress the generation of necrotic cell layer inside the organoid. Hepatocyte organoid sheet could express liver specific functions about 1.5 times higher than that of hepatocyte cylindrical organoid, which formed inside hollow fiber. This culture technique may be useful for development of a novel hybrid artificial liver, or a patch for graft of injured tissue.