Analysis of the mechanism of charge-transfer coupling in nanometer-scale liquidliquid wo-phase systems and its application to separation science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Energy and Hydrocarbon Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20135552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Energy and Hydrocarbon Chemistry, Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60182648)
NISHI Naoya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Energy and Hydrocarbon Chemistry, Assist. Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10372567)
保原 大介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60303864)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscharge-transfer coupling / nanometer-scale liquid-liquid systems / interfacial charge transfer / ionic liquid / salt bridge / liquid-liquid interface / instability / self-assembled monolayer / 常温溶融塩 / 微粒子 / イオン移動 / AOT / ゼータ電位 / イオン性液体 / 薄膜 / 自己組織膜 / 芳香族チオール / 偏光変調赤外分光 / SFG / 和周波発生 / 常温溶融塩薄膜
Research Abstract
We studied the charge-transfer coupling in nanometer-scale liquid-liquid two-phase systems with emphasis on their fundamental properties and with construction of a variety of liquid-liquid systems that represent the salient features of charge-transfer coupling in nanometer-scale liquid-liquid systems. Furthermore, based on the new findings, phenomena, and laws we found in these systems, we developed the study of the electrochemical instability of interface. First, we proposed systems that represent the fundamental properties of the charge-transfer coupling, using a thin layer of hydrophobic ionic liquid coated on a self-assembled monolayer of a thiol-derivative on gold surface and clarified the electrochemical properties of such systems. Second, we studied the charge transfer processes in micro liquid-liquid systems from four different aspects : i). the mechanism of the way of determining the phase-boundary potential in emulsions of ionic liquids, ii) the determination of the rate of e … More lectron transfer at the micro liquid-liquid interface formed at the tip of a micropipette, making use of the coupling of ion transfer and electron transfer, iii) the solvation dynamics surrounding fluorescent probes in reverse micelles, and iv) the charge transfer across the membrane of a large unilamellar vesicle. We showed that the electrochemical instability is in fact a thermodynamic instability of the interface and demonstrated the generality of this new concept by showing that this instability exists in many different systems. Another important development we made in conducting this project is the opening of a new branch of electrochemistry by showing that a new liquid-liquid interface between a hydrophobic ionic liquid and water can be electrochemically either nonpolarized or polarized, depending on the nature of the ions forming the ionic liquid and also the type of ions dissolved in water. Salt bridges made of a hydrophobic ionic liquid can work as a conceptually new salt bridges relying on the phase-boundary potential and can substitute traditional salt bridges based on the diffusion potential that have been used most imperatively over one hundred years. We also studied the fundamental propertied of nanometer-scale well-defined self-assembled monolayers that can be useful in constructing nanometer-scale structure-controlled systems for studying charge-transfer coupling in confined space and garnered substantial scientific as well as technological knowledge on such systems. Less