Research on GaN Light Emitting Devices on Quasi-Single Crystal Metal Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50282570)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGaN / Light Emitting Devices / Quasi-Single Crystal Substrates / Epitaxial Growth / MBE / PLD / Display Devices / Interface Buffer Layers / 窒化ガリウム / 発光ダイオード / ホトルミネッセンス / 電磁鋼板 / ディスプレー / 窒化アルミニウム / Mgドーピング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a growth technique of high quality GaN crystals on the quasi-single crystal metal substrates and to demonstrate the feasibility of this technique for the application of the low power large area displays, mobile paper displays, and high efficiency lighting. It is true GaN and its related crystals have been regarded as promising materials for full color large area displays, but these materials suffer from several serious problems which include its high cost and small area. Recently, we have found that the grain size of metal substrates can be reached to several meters with annealing under well-controlled conditions and that high quality GaN and related compounds such as AlN and InGaN grow on the metal substrates. Since the grain size is much larger than the carrier diffusion length, we can expect fabrication of high efficiency large area light displays at low cost with the use of the metal substrates. For the successful epitaxial growth of semiconductors on metal substrates, cleaning process of the metal surfaces and formation of high quality buffer layers are inherently important. We have found that atomically flat metal surfaces can be achieved with the precise control of pH values during polishing and with the use of In plasma just before the growth of the buffer layers. We have also found that film quality of the buffer layer can be improved with the use of radio frequency plasma radical source. With these techniques, we have succeeded in growing high quality GaN crystals with strong near band edge emission on metal quasi-single crystal metal substrates.