Preparation of polymer/nanoparticle hybrid assemblies based on polymer nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tokuji  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40124630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Masaya  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (70333903)
MATSUI Jun  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (50361184)
MIKAYAMA Takeshi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (50327318)
青木 純  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (50250709)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolymer / nanosheet / nanoparticle / hybrid / metal / surface plasmon / LB膜 / AFM / キャパシタ / インピーダンス / ナノ界面
Research Abstract
This project aims at preparation of hybrd nanosssemblies consisting of metal nanoparticle and polymer nanosheets, The projects also involves fabrication of soft nanodevices based on polymer nanosheet building blocks. Polymer nanosheets were fabricated by Polymer nano-assemblies consisting of Langmuir-Blodgett films was used and coupled with various optical techniques, such as integrated optical waveguide and surface plasmon resonance technique. Two topics of the findings were summarized as follows ;
1.Gold Nanoparticle Immobilization with Polymer Nanosheets
Gold nanoparticles are adsorbed effectively onto a polymer nanosheet containing 4-vinylpyridine, yielding an adsorbed gold nanoparticle monolayer. The polymer nanosheet showed efficient adhesion forces to immobilize gold nanoparticles. Moreover, the patterned polymer sheet by UV irradiation worked as a template to direct gold nanoparticles. This technique has great potential for applications for controlling nanoparticle monolayer ordering.
2.Molecular Logic Gates with Polymer Nonosheeets Assemblies
We configure two nanosheets diodes that operate at different wavelengths to produce the logic gates (AND and EXOR). In the polymer nanosheet logic gates, input signals are excitation wavelength of each chromophore and the output is photocurrent, which is attributed to the interlayer charge-transfer between the chromophore layer and the donor or the acceptor layer. In the case of selective photoexcitation of the phenanthrene layer at 300 nm, almost 70 pA was generated by the interlayer charge-transfer between phenanthrene and dinitrobenzene unit and also the selective photoexcitation of the anthracene layer at 380 nm produced approximately 70 pA by a similar manner. On the other hand, the excitation of both chromophore layers produced approximately 190 pA photocurrent. In this polymer nanosheet AND logic gate, the high and low levels were separated by a factor of 2.7.