Science and Functions of Densely Grafted solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takeshi  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (00111972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Yoshinobu  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (00217308)
OHNO Khoji  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (00335217)
GOTO Atsushi  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (20335219)
KISHIDA Akio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigh-density brushes / new surfaces / high modulus / extreme lubricity / size-excluding / adhesion-preventing / composite nanoparticles / self-ordering / リビングラジカル重合 / 高密度ポリマーブラシ / グラフト鎖の高度伸長 / 膨潤グラフト膜 / 高弾性率 / 極低摩擦表面 / 高密度グラフト化微粒子 / セミ・ソフトコロイド結晶 / 高密度高分子ブラシ / グラフト重合 / グラフト膜の相溶性 / 中性子反射率測定 / 異種ポリマーグラフト化表面 / グラフト化微粒子の秩序構造 / 高分子電解質グラフト膜 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / ガラス転移温度 / 圧縮弾性率 / 異方膜 / 有機・無機複合ナノ微粒子
Research Abstract
We studied the structure, properties, and functions of high-density polymer brushes from a range of angles to obtain the following new findings : (1)High-density dry brushes have higher glass transition temperatures and (2)higher compression moduli than equivalent spin-cast films, and (3)they are immiscible with homologous free polymers. (4) While high-density brushes swollen in a good solvent also have high compression moduli, (5)they exhibit extremely low friction coefficients. (6)Silica monolith columns with high-density poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) brushes grafted on their surfaces show a size-exclusion effect by the brush layer. (7)Surfaces with high-density poly (hydroxyethyl methacrylate) (PHEMA) brushes effectively prevent adsorption and adhesion of protein molecules. (8)Gold and silica nanoparticles dispersed in a good solvent for the brush polymer form 2- and 3-dimensionally ordered structures with a very large particle-to-particle nearest distance, even comparable to the full length of the graft chains. These results are specific to high-density brushes, but not to medium-to-low density brushes, and suggest possible applications of high-density polymer brushes to various fields of science and technology.