Development of planner polymer devices by using self-organization based on non-equilibrium phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10136525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJIRO Kuniharu  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (90221762)
TANAKA Masaru  Hokkaido Univ., Core Research Initiative "Sousei", Prof., 創成科学研究機構, 科学技術振興研究員(特任助教授) (00322850)
YAMAMOTO Sadaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Core Research Initiative "Sousei", Assoc.Prof., 創成科学研究機構, 科学技術振興研究員(特任教授) (20374720)
MATSUO Yasutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, RA, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (90374652)
YABU Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, RA, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (40396255)
澤田石 哲郎  理化学研究所, フロンティア研究システム, 研究員 (50333331)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnon-equilibrium phenomena / self-organization / polymer / fine-particles / honeycomb-structure / luminescence / 自己組織化材料 / 高分子面状デバイス / ナノ微粒子 / ハニカム構浩フィルム / キャスト / マイクロ加工 / 散逸構造 / ハニカム構造フィルム
Research Abstract
We have studied the fabrication of planner polymer devices by using self-organization based on non-equilibrium phenomena. Honeycomb-patterned films from various kinds of functional polymers were prepared by casting polymer solutions under humid conditions. Water droplets were condensed onto the solution surface by evaporation cooling, and finally, the micro-porous polymer films were formed after complete evaporation of solvent and template water droplets. Polymer nano-particles were prepared by mixing a poor solvent into a polymer solution, and following evaporation of a good solvent, By using this method, various kinds of polymers including biodegradable, electron conductive, and electro-luminescence polymers were prepared. The particle size was controlled from tens nm to tens micrometer by changing the preparation condition (e.g. concentration of polymer solution, ratio between the poor solvent and polymer solution). Furthermore, we fabricated the hybrid structures of the honeycomb-patterned micro-porous film and functional nanoparticles by casting the water dispersion of nanoparticles onto the UV-Ozone treated honeycomb-patterned films. UV Ozone treatment change the surface properties of the honeycomb-patterned films from hydrophobic to hydrophilic. The polymer nanoparticles were embedded onto the pores of hoenycomb structures by capillary force.