Control of the layer number of organic thin films in the electrochemical polymerization of triazine dithiols and its properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kunio  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80003870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kenji  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10003881)
OISHI Yoshiyuki  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90194076)
OGAWA Satoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70224102)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectrochemical polymerization / triazine dithiols / Amorphous organic films / Crystalline organic films / Layer number control / Ambipopar organic films / Non-linear optical devices / Electric devices / 末端不飽和基 / 電流効率 / 反応速度定数 / 層数成長速度定数 / 三次元化率 / X型膜 / 2本鎖アルキル基 / 結晶性 / 無定形 / 濃度 / 電流密度 / Y-タイプLB膜 / 不飽和基 / 層数 / 三次元化 / 2分子膜 / Polymer plating / Metals / Triazine thiols / Layer number / Cain Length / Film property / Complicated surface / Electric efficiancy
Research Abstract
The formation conditions of thin films in the electrochemical polymerization of 6-substituted groups-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-dithiol mono sodium salts (RTD) on metals and the structure of thin films were investigated. From the relation between RTD concentration and current density, amorphous organic thin films are formed in the conditions as a rate-determination step is a diffusion process and crystalline films are done in the conditions as a rate-determination step is a one-electron transfer process. Morphology structure of the organic thin films depends upon the chemical structure of substituted groups in RTD. Amorphous organic thin films are formed in the substituted groups of short alkyl chains, and crystalline films in the groups of long alkyl chains. Furthermore, amorphous films are formed when alkyl chains is one, and crystalline films when alkyl chains two. The number of layer can be calculated from current efficiency and polymerization time. RTD containing unsaturated groups in the substituted groups gave three dimensional organic thin films insoluble in organic solvents. Formation rate in the electrochemical polymerization of dioctylamino-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-dithiols increased according to a linear low, suggesting the rate-determining step to be electron transfer process. This organic film is similar to a Y-type LB film but triazine dithiols containing unsaturated groups in the substituted group give a X-type LB film. This films are effective one for producing condensers and non-linear optical devices. Crystal structure analysis for some RTD indicate that polymer films turn on an electric current over a certain potential as be separated in the parts of electron donor and acceptor. The properties will be developed as electric devices such as organic semiconductors, condensers and resistors.