Synthesis of Helical Liquid Crystalline Conjugated Polymers and Development of Chiral Luminescent Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Kazuo  Univ.of Tsukuba, Grad.School of Pure & Appl., Prof., 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (20150964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hiromasa  University of Tsukuba, Grad.School of Pure & Applied Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (40292528)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsconjugated polymer / hierarchical structure / control of function / helical polyacetylene / chiral liquid crystal filed / helical structure / chiral luminescence / chiral dopant / 液晶性 / 共役系高分子 / キラルネマティック液晶 / 光学活性 / 直線偏光 / 円偏光
Research Abstract
We developed novel synthetic methods for π-conjugated polymers by using both spontaneous orientation and external field-responsive functions of liquid crystal, and put forward new functions through control of hierarchical higher order structures of the polymers. In the present study, we aimed to synthesize liquid crystalline and helical aromatic conjugated polymers, and to develop innovative plastic optical materials with linearly and circularly polarized luminescence by virtue of liquid crystallinity and circular dichroic optical RGB fluorescence of the polymers.
1. We developed asymmetric polymerization method on the basis of chiral liquid crystal as a reaction field. We synthesized not only helical polyacetylene but also heterocyclic and aromatic conjugated polymers with hierarchical spiral structures, by means of chemical and electrochemical polymerizations. We succeeded in constructing hierarchical spiral morphology and circularly polarized luminescence (chiral luminescence).
2. We construct the helical structure based on chiral nematic liquid crystal by adding chiral compounds into side-chain type liquid crystalline poly-para-phenylene derivatives, and achieved to evolve circular dichroism in absorption and fluorescence. Besides, we synthesized chiral dopants with photo- and temperature-responsive functions through chemically modifications of chiral compounds, and used them for advanced chiral reaction field.
3. We synthesized main-chain type liquid crystalline homopolymers and copolymers consisting of phenylene and thienylene moieties with chiral alkyl substituents in side chains, and obtained circularly dichroic luminescence associated with intra-chain helical twisting and inter-chain helical stacking.