Ionics of polymerized ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroyuki  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (00176968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Nobuhurni  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (60313293)
MATSUMI Noriyoshi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (40323745)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIonic liquids / Polymerization / Ionic conductivity / Anion trap / イオン性液体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is synthesis of polymers composed of room temperature ionic liquid structure and their application as ion conductive materials in solid film. In this year, we have examined polymerization of novel ionic liquids taking advantage of our knowledge on various low molecular weight imidazolium salts prepared as model compounds. A variety of imidazolium salts bearing vinyl group were prepared. They were then homopolymerized or copolymerized with other monomers. The mobility of ions was improved by introducing spacer between polymer main chain and imidazolium unit, or incorporating a unit which reduces Tg of systems. Furthermore, in view of application as electronic devices, we have also prepared some systems which are capable of transporting target ion selectively. By adding LiTFSI and zwitterionic liquid which does not migrate under potential gradient, we have designed a polymer matrix in which only lithium cation is mobile. The dissociation degree of salt in polymer matrix was analyzed by laser Raman spectroscopy. It has not been clarified so far why ionic conductivity is not improved for some systems in spite of higher segmental mobility of matrix. This method enabled to investigate the dissociation degree of salt to demonstrate that a considerable amount of undissociated salts was found to affect negatively in the system.
We have also prepared boron containing polymers in which selective cation transport was possible via anion trapping effect of electron deficient organoboron unit. For all the boron containing systems prepared, lithium transference number exceeded 0.6.
Dissolution of biomolecules in ionic liquids was also successful. After poly(ethylene oxide) modification, cytochrome c was dissolved in ionic liquid. We have studied their thermal stability by optical waveguide spectroscopy. It was demonstrated that oxidation and reduction of PEO modified Cytochrome c was stably carried out up to 140℃.