Smart-Patch Repair Engineering of Aging Aircraft and Spacecraft Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hideki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hisao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50134664)
YOKOBORI Toshimitsu Jr.  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00124636)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30302178)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAging Aircraft and Spacecraft Structures / Safety / Repair Engineering / Composite Patch Repair / Smart Patch / Prediction of Damage Evolution / Identification of Damage / Retardation of Damage Evolution / 構造安定性 / 複合材パッチ接触補修
Research Abstract
The repair engineering of cracked aircraft and spacecraft structures is needed to extend the service life of aging aircraft and spacecraft. In this research project, the repair engineering of the structural panels using smart patches, i.e. composite patches with sensors and actuators, was investigated to accomplish a high level of safety of repaired aircraft and spacecraft. The main results are summarized as follows :
1. Based on a three-dimensional combined BEM/FEM, the numerical simulation method of damage evolution behavior in repaired structural panels was presented.
2. The strain measuring sensor system using fiber Bragg grating (FBG) sensors installed on the patch surface was developed, and the method for identifying the locations and shapes of damage fronts in repaired structural panels was presented.
3. The enhancement of patching efficiency due to the activation of piezoelectric actuators in smart patches was examined, and the retardation of damage evolution in repaired structural panels was realized.
4. The issues in practical use of the smart-patch repair engineering were considered, and the feasibility study was made.