Development of a high-performance wind turbine system by concentrating wind energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yuji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASUDANI Takashi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (30150527)
UCHIDA Takanori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Research Associate, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (90325481)
SAKURAI Akira  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, professor, 工学研究院・航空宇宙工学部門, 教授 (80037952)
YAMASAKI Nobuhiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (70166635)
安倍 賢一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教授 (20315104)
井上 雅弘  九州大学, 工学研究院・機械科学部門, 教授 (90037903)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswind energy / wind turbine / brimmed diffuser / wind tunnel / large eddy simulation / numerical analysis / wind prediction / complex terrain / 局所風速
Research Abstract
In order to promote the utilization of wind energy, we have developed a new type wind turbine system. The wind turbine system consists of a wind turbine, a diffuser shroud with a ring-shaped brim at the exit periphery and an inlet shroud. We call it as a shrouded wind turbine with a brimmed- diffuser. The brimmed diffuser can accelerate the approaching wind into the wind turbine by capturing and concentrating the surrounding wind. Namely, the wind is induced into the diffuser because of the negative pressure caused by the separation flow from the brim. The ring-shaped plate (brim) generates large eddies downstream which further increases the flow acceleration at the diffuser entrance. To increase the performance of the shrouded wind turbine, we have investigated the optimum design of the brimmed diffuser, inlet shroud and wind turbine itself. As a result, the latest model of shrouded wind turbine has demonstrated power augmentation for a given turbine diameter and wind speed by a factor of about 5 compared with a bare wind turbine. Moreover, the shroud wind turbine has other several important features. Most important features are the safety against the broken blades and the reduction of the blade tip noise by the diffuser.
We have also developed a numerical cord for wind system prediction called ‘RIAM-COMPACT'. Using this cord, we can analyze the wind flow over a complex terrain. This cord is based on Large Eddy Simulation as a turbulence model and can provide a flow simulation of an unsteady and turbulent wind field with high accuracy.