Study on Ceramic Thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Kuninori  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部 宇宙航空システム研究係, 教授 (40013693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Eiichi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部 宇宙構造・材料工学研究系, 助教授 (40178710)
SAWAI Shujiro  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部 宇宙航空システム研究系, 助教授 (30270440)
田北 勝彦  三菱重工業(株)長崎研究所強度研究室, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCeramics / Thruster / Silicon Nitride / Bi-propellant Propulsion System / RCS / 衛星 / 推進系 / CMC / モノリシックセラミックス / 2液推進系
Research Abstract
Ceramics are one of the most promising materials for the spacecraft on-board thrusters because of their superior performance on heat resistance. However they are brittle, and thus they have not been used in the real flight missions so far. It might be fractured due to mechanical vibration at launch, thermal shock at firing, or by collision of space debris. We have developed a 500N class bipropellant thruster made of Si-based monolithic ceramic. As a first step of the development, the chamber and nozzle of the existing metallic thruster were replaced to ceramics, and have conducted a series of qualification tests including mechanical vibration tests, firing tests and impact test. Test results confirmed its feasibility in accordance with the thermal shock and launch environment.
Momentarily, the design of the injector block is not revised from the conventional version. It means that the improvement of the performance is not expected, because the design of the injector is the key point to decide how the propellant combusts, and how the thruster becomes hot. It implies the possibility of improving the performance by allowing a higher chamber temperature.
So far, this study has concentrated to realize the ceramic based thruster, without concerning the performance. As a result, the authors have successfully developed the ceramic thruster which has similar performance to the conventional ones.