| Project/Area Number |
14205144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAO Tetsuya Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Dept.Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029284)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKACHO Keiji Osaka University, Welding and Joining Research Institute, Asoc.Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (10112070)
FUJIKUBO Masahiko Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Dept.Social Environmental Systems, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30156848)
YANAGIHARA Daisuke Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Dept.Social Environmental Systems, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10294539)
HAYASHI Shigehiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Dept.Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60263216)
SUNIL Mukherjee 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30335369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Continuous stiffened panel / Buckling / ultimate strength / Curved stiffened panel / Idealized Structural Unit Method / Finite Element Method / Tripping buckling / Combined thrust / pressure load / Elastic / Elastoplastic large defection analysis / 座屈・塑性崩壊挙動 / 水圧荷重 / アルミ製防撓パネル / 防撓材の残留応力 / 初期たわみ / 組合せ荷重 / 解析的手法 |
| Research Abstract |
The items and results of research issues which have been studied in the present research project are as follows. (1)Consideration on modelling of stiffeners in the collapse analysis of stiffened panel under axial thrust It was found that most effective modeling is to model the web by plate and the flange by beam-column. (2)Influence of inclination angle of stiffeners to plating on buckling collapse behavior of stiffened plates It was found that inclination angle does not affect the local buckling strength, whereas it affects the capacity beyond the ultimate strength as well as the overall buckling strength. (3)Application of ISUM to collapse analysis of stiffened plates subjected to combined loading Combining new ISUM plate element and beam-column element, collapse behavior of continuous stiffened plates under combined bi-axial and pressure loading was simulated very accurately. (4)Buckling/plastic collapse behavior of curved stiffened plates It has been found that elastic local buckling stren
… More
gth increases linearly with the increase in curved angle. On the other hand, the curved plates in actual ship structure undergoes plastc buckling, and the ultimate compressive strength is nearly equal to the yielding strength. (5)Influence of residual stress in stiffeners on buckling collapse behavior of stiffened plates The sign of the residual stress in web and flange opposite in rolled and welded T-type stiffeners. However, this difference affect a little on the ultimate compressive strength of stiffened plate. (6)Consideration on influence of stiffener tripping on collapse behavior of stiffened plates It was found that tripping takes place at the stiffener web in the compression side of bending resulting from over-all bending. The condition for the occerrence of tripping is left unknown. (7)Buckling collaose behavior and strength of alminium stiffened plates The welding residual stress increases the buckling/ultimate strength of alminium stiffened plate when the stiffened plate is fabricated by connecting rolled stiffened plates by butt-welding. On the other hand, softening of the material in heat affected zone reduce the ultimate compressive strength of alminium stiffened plates. Less