Basic Development of Wing-In-Surface-Effect Ship of a New Configuration with High Seaworthiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Syozo  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Hideaki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering of Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
AKIMOTO Hiromichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering of Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20283971)
IWASHITA Eiji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering of Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60223393)
DOI Yasuaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering of Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10134454)
HIRAYAMA Tsugukiyo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering of Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00018061)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWing-In-Surface-Effect Ship / Seaworthiness / Canard Configuration / CFD / Wind Tunnel Test / Water Basin Test / Flight on Waves / Self Propulsion Model / 小型自航模型
Research Abstract
In the last year of our four year project we constructed and tested a large scale model in Tottori University and a model with outer wings in Hiroshima University making full use of our results. The large scale model is 7.2 m long and 5.0 m wide, which is the size of a real ship for two seats. We achieved a series of stable flights over 1,500 m by radio-control of the model. This means that basic scientific and technical problems of the canard configuration of the Wing-In-Surface-Effect ship are cleared. By the model with outer wings we found out the fact that the shift of center of aerodynamic force with change of altitude is reduced by the outer wings. They are also useful to enhance roll stability. In Yokohama National University a high-speed water basin test was conducted using a small scale model built in Tottori University.
Research on precise wind tunnel was continued on the S shaped wing with a canard. The result showed that the canard was very effective to increase pitching stability, but had small contribution to increase lift. On the bases of these aerodynamic researches we conducted a motion simulation of the craft in the plane vertical to the water surface. The result showed a good performance of the craft in its cruising flight.
We also developed a CFD method to calculate spray from the bottom of the craft, and obtained hydrodynamic forces acting on the bottom of its hull. These forces had qualitatively similar characters to those of now existing experimental results, but quantitatively insufficient coincidence.