Project/Area Number |
14205147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
海洋工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Takatoki (2003-2005) The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20322688)
藤井 輝夫 (2002) 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30251474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Teruo The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30251474)
山本 貴富喜 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20322688)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | microfluidic device / in situ analysis system / gene analysis / deep-sea / IISA-Gene / PCR / Microbes / PDMS / 現場型装置 / マイクロデバイス / DNA精製 / 集積化 / 現場型遺伝子解析装置 / マイクロ加工技術 / micro TAS / PDMS(Polydimethylsiloxane) / Flow-through PCR / 極限環境 / マイクロ分析チップ / 現場型分析装置 / 小型分析装置 / 環境微生物 / 遺伝子抽出 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, an in situ analysis device for microbiology is developed and evaluated with microfabrication techniques. As a result, IISA (Integrated In situ Analyzer) -Gene was successfully developed with compact format. To achieve the device, development and evaluation was performed as follows : (1)A PDMS based microchannel chip and a glass based temperature control chip was fabricated to perform molecular analysis of microbes living in oceanic environments with PCR method. (2)Surfactant reagent (Tween 20) was applied to prevent protein adsorption onto PDMS surface. It increased reaction performance effectively. (3)Chaotropic reagent (GuSCN) and glass beads based DNA purification function was integrated to the device. (4)LED light source and photo detector (PMT) was integrated to the device for optical detection of PCR products. (5)For in situ operation, miniaturized pumping system with pumps and valves is connected to the microchip. (6)Microprocessor based controller circuit and power supply are packaged in a pressure resistant housing. IISA-Gene was mounted in oil-filled housing for pressure equalization. (7)High-pressure experiment system was developed and utilized for evaluations of the IISA-Gene. It can simulate high pressure (up to 60 MPa) and low temperature (down to 2℃). The IISA-Gene was operated in real deep-sea environment with RV "NATSUSHIMA" and ROV "HYPERDOLPHIN" (JAMSTEC, Japan) at off Ishigaki Isl. Japan. As a result, the system was operated successfully and the primitive data was obtained.