BIOREMEDIATION OF SOIL CONTAMINATED BY OIL AND DIOXINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2003-2004)
Akita University (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toyohisa  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts Center for Engineering, Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (70124617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Atsushi  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (30323132)
KAMIYA Osamu  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60113891)
SADAKI Jun  The University of Tokyo, Department of Geosystem Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60332582)
OKAYA Katsunori  The University of Tokyo, Department of Geosystem Engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80134493)
MATSUO Seiji  The University of Tokyo, Department of Geosystem Engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20302755)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolychlorinated compound / Dioxins / Bioremediation / Tower mill / Oil contaminated soil / Soil remediation / Bacteria / Pseudomonas / ダイオキシン類 / Psudomonasu sp. / Gammaproteobacteria網 / Shewanella sp. / 油汚染 / 有機塩素系汚染 / 土壌汚染処理 / ダイオキシン類分解 / 選鉱学的土壌浄化
Research Abstract
To purify the oil and porychlorinated compound contaminated soil was studied with mineral processing techniques and bioremediation. Bacteria species that inhibit in aqueous phase in the separator of water from crude oil in Amarume oil well in Japan are mainly pseudomonas species, gammaproteobacteria classis and shewanella species. This water including bacteria is added directly or after cultivation, mixed with the soil containing oil or dioxins and then the biodegradations were measured.
The actual oil contaminated soil including about 3% oil from old gas station was treated by the flotation and the oil removal rate was 60%. Next, the bacteria solution is added in the soil and agitated by tower mill. After 2 weeks the 50% of oil could be removed from the soil. The removal of total petroleum hydrocarbon in soil by bacteria is 70% after 5 weeks.
The actual soil with incinerated ash containing dioxins was treated by flotation. The dioxins were concentrated 10times in the float products. On the other hand, the bioremediation of soil containing artificial dioxins was investigated. The removal of synthesized PCDD/Fs in mud (75% water) by cultivated bacteria is more than 80% decomposition rate over four weeks. The removal of synthesized PCDD/Fs in soil (33% water) by bacteria is around 35% decomposition rate in four weeks. The bacteria inhibiting in crude oil well is very effective to decompose oil and dioxins in soils.