Analysis on mechanism of polysomaty and its application for cellular breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MII Masahiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (30093074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ikuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50207867)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolysomaty / flow cytometry / DNA content / polyploidy / endoreduplication / transformation / somaclonal variation / polysomaty / 形質転 / DNA含有
Research Abstract
Flow cytometric analysis was carried out to clarify the polysomaty status of several plant species in different tissues, during the growth of seedling, and under different light conditions. In Welsh onion and spinach, polysomaty was not found in embryo of the seeds but induced during germination. In cabbage, polysomaty level increased under dark condition compared with light condition. Change in polysomaty level was also observed in tissue culture of asparagus. On medium containing NAA, ploidy level increased during the early stage of callus formation, and the explants with higher ploidy levels tended to produce the calli with higher ploidy levels. When ccs gene, which is expected to relate polysomaty, was introduced into petunia, which is a non-polysomatic species, no polysomaty induction was observed. In cell suspension culture of Dianthus acicularis, which is a non-polysomatic species, it was clarified that polyploidization of the cells was closely related to the loss of plant regeneration ability, and that it was possible to select visually and to maintain the cells with high plant regeneration ability.
In conclusion, this study proposed important cellular breeding strategies for controlling ploidy level of the tissue cultures through clarifying the relationship between polysomaty status and several internal and environmental factors.