The analysis of gene expressions related to yield in rice bared on genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Ryu  The University of Toyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40343107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50143409)
SASAKI Haruto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60225886)
廣瀬 竜郎  独法農業技術研究機構 北陸農業研究センター, 主任研究官
石丸 健  独法農業生物資源研究所 生理機能研究グループ, 主任研究官
高橋 咲子  独法農業生物資源研究所, 生理機能研究グループ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRice / Yield / Gene expression / Macroarray / Superior caryopses / Inferior caryopses / Rice genome / Introgression lines / マクロアレイ / QTL解析 / 登熟 / 炭素代謝 / 品種間差 / イネ収量関連形質 / 強勢頴果と弱勢頴果 / 網羅的遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to elucidate some factors responsible for high yield in rice and its varietal differences analyzing comprehensively gene expressions related to yield in rice and quantitative trait loci (QTL).
(1)There were large differences in gene expression profile of some enzymes related to carbohydrate metabolism between superior and inferior caryopses of rice and there differences were closely associated with developmental stage of endosperm. (2)Some genes of storage proteins were especially expressed in superior caryopses and, on the other hand, some genes encoding glycine-rich proteins were highly expressed in inferior caryopses based on the analysis using cDNA libraries which were developed with caryopses obtained at temporarily after flowering. (3)Macmarray analysis of 296 genes involved in carbohydrate metabolism showed that there were two types of genes; the one was expressed highly during the early stage of caryopsis development, the other was expressed highly during the middle stage. (4) Several introgression lines which showed significant differences in the traits related to culm length, panicle number chlorophyll content and specific leaf weight from Koshihikari were found in 39 introgression lines with a chromosome segment of Kasalath, in the genetic background of Koshihikari.