Identification and cloning of genes conditioning species-specific parasitism of Magnaporthe oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Shigeyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00112251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSA Yukio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20172158)
NAKAYASHIKI Hitoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50252804)
PYOYUN Park  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20147094)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMagnaporthe / Pyricularia / Mgnaporthe / 非病原力遺伝子 / Magnaporthe oryzae / Magnaporthe grisea / Pyricularia oryzae / Pyricularia grisea / 種特異的寄生性 / 遺伝子対遺伝子説 / コムギ / avirulence gene / blast fungus / AFLP / bulked segregant analysis
Research Abstract
To clarify genetic mechanisms of plant-species specificity of Magnaporthe oryzae, we crossed a Triticum isolate with a Setaria isolate, an Avena isolate, and an Oryza isolate. Using the F_1 progenies derived from these crosses, we identified PWT1, PWT2 (conditioning avirulence of the Setaria isolate on wheat), PWT3, PWT4 (conditioning avirulence of the Avena isolate on wheat), PWT5 (conditioning avirulence of the Oryza isolate on wheat), PFM1, PFM2 (conditioning avirulence of the Triticum isolate on foxtail millet), and PAT1 (conditioning avirulence of the Triticum isolate on oat). We also identified a resistance gene corresponding to PWT4, and designated it as Rwt4. Rwt4 corresponded to PWT4 in a one-to-one manner, suggesting that the plant species specificity of the Triticum/Avena isolates on wheat is conditioned by gene-for-gene interactions. From these avirulence genes, PWT1, PWT4, and PAT1 were chosen as targets for molecular cloning. Using bulked segregant analysis, we found molecular markers that are closely linked to PWT1, PWT4 and PAT1.