Studies on regulation of actin cytoskeleton by phosphatidylinositol-3 kinase and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuhisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Sayoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80292788)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPI3 kinase / phosphatidylinositol / PIP_3 / plextrin / cell polarity / G protein / cell adhesion / cell motility / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Cell motility is often caused by cytoskeletal rearrangement. We found SWAP-70 as a protein which regulates actin rearrangement depending on phosphatidylinositol-3 kinase to be involved in membrane ruffling. SWAP-70 binds to activated Rac and F-actin. Kidney cells cultured from SWAP-70 deficient mice exhibits impaired membrane ruffling after EGF treatment. Def-6, a protein homologous to SWAP-70 lacks the F-actin binding site found in SWAP-70. This year, we explored the difference of these two proteins.
The two proteins enhanced membrane ruffling when overexpressed in Cos7 cells, suggesting that these proteins are both involved in membrane ruffling. They both co-localized with activated Rac, however, the phenotypes were quite different. SWAP-70 induced membrane ruffling but Def-6 induced marked misshaping of the cells. The time lapse experiment revealed that this morphological change was reversible, suggesting that cells are quickly changing their shapes. These results suggest that the two proteins are highly homologous but they contributes to membrane ruffling in completely different ways. It is interesting to argue how the binding activity correlates with their functions.