Effective degradation and reutilization of organic wastes byusing functions of microbial communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90114363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70291052)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCommunity Analysis / DGGE / Quantitative PCE / FISH / Cerasibacillus / dominant strains / Waste treatment / 廃棄物処理 / 複合微生物系 / コンポスト / 農産廃棄物 / 生ゴミ処理 / セルロース分解 / 再資源化 / 畜産廃棄物
Research Abstract
Microbiological methods were applied at the first time for the analyses of microbial communities degradable of organic waste such as kitchen garbage. DNA extraction and amplification by PCR required special device to avoid the contamination of non-bacterial DNAs and other organic contaminants to analyze the DNA from kitchen garbage. No significant changes could be observed during the alkali treatment of kitchen garbage by using a small scale composter. The dominant strain in the composter was so called difficult-to-cultivate microorganism, but could be isolated finally by the aids of quantitative PCR and FISH.. Surprisingly, this strain could not utilize the majority of organic substrates such as glucose or fructose. Instead, the strain could utilize gelatin as the carbon source. The reasons why this strain can be a dominant strain in the community are considered as follows ; (1)this is strain is the only major protease producing microorganisms in the community ; (2)the strain is thermotolerant and can grow on salty condition, both of which is required to survive in the kitchen garbage treatment system.
The strain was named as Cerasibacillus quisquiliurum gen.nov.sp.nov., after precise taxonomic studies. The similar bacteria to this strain had been already isolated from sewage or compost as difficult-to-cultivate microorganisms.
Bacillus thermoamylovorans, which was isolated as a dominant strain with Cerasibacillus quisquiliurum, is a famous starch decomposer. We suspected that the strain is contributing to decompose starch in the community, but the amylase producing ability of the strain was very weak, and we do not know the real reason why the strain is dominant in the community.
According to our experiment, the structure of the community is stable during the decomposition period, and external microorganisms such as E.coli could not survive in the community for long time, but the reason is uncertain