Construction of biochemical analytical systems using the microchip technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABO Mitsuru (2004-2005)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00272443)
大久保 明 (2002-2003)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20111479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Sunao  Nagasaki University, Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (00011982)
YOSHIMURA Etsuro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10130303)
SATO Kiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50321906)
FUJII Shin-ichiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Biological Resources and Functions, Researcher, 生体機能工学研究部門, 研究員 (10415739)
大久保 明  マイクロ化学技研(株), 技術顧問(研究職)
安保 充  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00272443)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicro-nanodevice / environmental analysis / cell / system on chip / allergy / sensor / マイクロチップ / イムノアッセイ / PDMS / 肥満細胞 / ヒスタミン / マクロファージ / TNF-α / 酵素活性 / TLM / ステロイドホルモン / ELISA
Research Abstract
Biochemical analytical systems using microchip technology were developed. In the field of environmental analyses, analytical systems for steroid hormones in marine gastropods and for nitrite and sulfite in river were constructed. Analytical systems for bioactive compounds such as cytokines were also developed. An immunoassay microchip for TNF-α from mouse macrophages and a bioassay microchip for histamine from rat peritoneal mast cells were constructed.
First, we developed a simple method for micro-fabrication on a glass plate by photolithography using a high viscosity photoresist as an etching mask and then the fabricated glass was used for the template of a polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) microchip. We also developed a novel fluorescence detection unit for microchip analyses.
The analytical sensitivity for steroid hormones in marine gastropods, using the immunoassay microchip, was improved by one order of magnitude and the analysis time was reduced to one third, compared to the conventional ELISA method.
In the allergic drug screening system for the detection of histamine released from mast cells, the number of the cells, required for the assay, was reduced to 1%, compared with conventional bulk systems and the real-time monitoring of the histamine release was achieved by the continuous flow of cell culture medium.
Microbioassay system for an anti-cancer agent equipped with a microfluidic gradient mixer. The simultaneous gradient assay was conducted easily by simply flowing two fluids in microchannels. This system demonstrated that cell viability of a stomach cancer cell line changed according to the concentrations of an anti-cancer agent.