| Project/Area Number |
14206017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi Nagoya University, Trustee, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 理事(研究職) (60191409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMARU Nobuhiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50241774)
YOSHIMARU Hiroshi Forestry and Forest Product Research Institute, Department of Forest Genetics, Head of Ecological Genetic Laboratory, 森林遺伝領域, 生体遺伝研究室長(研究員) (20353914)
SHIMATANI Kenichiro The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Statistical Methodology, Assistance Professor, 調査実験解析系, 助手 (70332129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | molecular ecology / population structure / population dynamics / microsatellite / genetic structure / reproductive system / pollen flow / clonal growth / 遺伝子流動 / 父性解析 / 長期調査プロット / 固体群動態 / 空間自己相関 / 遺伝的変異 / 繁殖成功 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we studied the structure and dynamics of tree populations composing forest communities of major forest types in Japan using long-term ecological research sites with relatively large areas and the methods in molecular ecological genetics. The specific objectives were to elucidate population structure and dynamics at individual and DNA levels and reproductive characteristics including modes of reproduction, mating system, seeds and pollen dispersals, and reproductive success of parents, and to explain and predict the population structure and dynamics, and reproductive process by modeling. 1.Population structure and dynamics at the individual level were described for Castanopsis cuspidata var.sieboldii in a warm-temperate evergreen broad-leaved forest, Chamecyparis obtuse, C.pisifera, Thujopsis dolabrata, Quercus crispula, Magnolia obovata, and Betula grossa in a temperate coniferous forest, and Picea jezoensis var.hondoensis, Abies mariesii, Tsuga diversifolia, a
… More
nd Abies veitchii in a subalpine evergreen coniferous forest. 2.Many microsatellite markers were developed for C.cuspidata var.sieboldii, Fagus crenata, Ilex leucoclada, and M.stellata. The markers were expected to be useful in molecular ecological genetic studies. 3.Genetic structure within populations probably due to limited seed dispersal was described for Camellia japonica, F.crenata, and M.stellat a. The degrees of genetic structure were different between different stages. Half-sib structure of F.crenata saplings was revealed by parentage analysis. 4.Clonal structure within populations was also described for I.leucoclada and C.pisifera. Clonal growth is found to be significant in maintaining and regenerating the populations. 5.In Quercus salicina, the patterns of pollen flow were revealed by paternity analysis. The pollen pools accepted by mother trees were genetically different. 6.Models were constructed to explain and predict the population structure and dynamics at the individual and DNA levels, and the reproductive process. The appropriateness of models was evaluated. Less