The quantitative assessment of urbanization on heat, water and CO_2 fluxes from forests and the structure of boundary layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Shigeaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural, Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30273212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural, Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
TANAKA Takafumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural, Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40192174)
HIYAMA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmosphere Research Center, Associate Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教授 (30283451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdeciduous broad-leaved secondary forest / heat balance / water balance / CO_2 flux / boundary layer / stomata conductance / transpiration / evaporation from forest floor / CO2フラックス / 乱流観測 / 運動量輸送 / 群落コンダクタンス / 摩擦速度 / 乱流計測
Research Abstract
Both forest micrometeorology and fluxes of water vapor, heat and CO_2 were observed in three deciduous broad-leaved secondary forests which locate at Higashiyama campus of Nagoya University, Seto National Forest and Toyota Forests Hills. The characteristics of mass and energy transfer and balance were analyzed from the viewpoint of the differences of distance from city and canopy structure. As the results, the following findings were obtained.
1. Comparing with the water and heat balances between Seto National Forest and Toyota Foresta Hills, albedo was larger by 3%,and the rainfall interception rate in annual base was smaller by 3% in former than that in latter respectively. This was mainly assessed by the differences of the mixture rate of deciduous and evergreen species and the distance from urban area between the forests.
2. Carbon sequestrations in yearly base in three forests, Higashiyama campus, Seto National Forest and Toyota Foresta Hills, were shown large differences as 4.1,5.3 and 2.3 ton/ha respectively. One of the seasonal variation, total photosynthesis in summer season at Higashiyama campus was the greatest among the forests due to the higher concentration of CO_2 in the city.
3. The model to estimate the vertical distribution of the rate of CO_2 production within soil was developed basing on an analytical solution of a diffusion equation, and the profile of the actual CO_2 concentrations in soil pores were well reproduced. SPAD and leaf nitrogen content were pointed out to be the factors correlating with stomatal conductance by the analysis of heat, H_2O and CO_2 exchanges in leaf-scale and canopy-scale.
4. A new method to calibrate LAI value has developed by using the hemispherical range-finding image and proved that this method was efficient by practical measurement in a forest.