Structure and function of species interaction network in forest ecosystem which declined by herbivore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Eiichi  Nagoya University, School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30252282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJII Naoki  Nagoya University, School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (80202274)
KAJIMURA Hisashi  Nagoya University, School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (10283425)
SATO Hiroaki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20196265)
YOKOTA Taketo  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (60304151)
HINO Teruaki  Kansai Research Center, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Team leader (Wildlife management), 関西支所, チーム長 (80212166)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspecies interaction / Sika deer / bamboo grass / debarking / forest decline / herbivore / mice / seed dispersion / 食植生昆虫 / 鳥類 / 樹種選択性 / 樹皮成分
Research Abstract
Forests in Mt.Ohdaigahara, located on the Kii Peninsula in central Japan, has recently suffered deforestation caused by an increasing population of sika deer (Cervus nippon), which strip the bark of many coniferous trees, causing dieback. Canopy loss increased light inside the forest, allowing the forest floor to become densely covered with sasa grass, which grows well with more light. The dense covering of sasa grass inhibited conifer seedlings from growing and surviving on the forest floor. Seedlings were browsed by the deer. As a result, the forest in Mt.Ohdaigahara has been partly changed form coniferous forest to sasa grassland. The change from dense forest into sasa grassland affected the community structure and function of organisms. For example, a dense population of sika deer decreases the diversity and abundance of bird communities, but not increases the diversity or abundance of dung beetle assemblages through dung supply.