| Project/Area Number |
14206020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISAGI Yuji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50325130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Tohru (NAKASHIZUKA Tohru) Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (00281105)
YUMOTO Takakazu Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (70192804)
KAWAGUCHI Hideyuki Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40202030)
SAKIO Hitoshi Saitama Prefecture Agriculture and Forest Research Center, Forest Research Branch, Researcher, 森林支所, 専門研究員
KANEKO Yuko Lake Biwa Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員 (90280817)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | pollination / seed dispersal / microsatellite markers / long term large scale research site / regeneration processes / paternal analysis / 長期大面積調査プロット / 多様性維持機構 / 森林生態系 / 遺伝子交換 / 繁殖特性 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project we analyzed pollination processes of tree species with various regeneration characteristics with the aid of microsatellite markers that had been developed for tree species with various pollination system and seed dispersal characteristics such as Aesculus turbinata (insect pollination and seed dispersal by the gravity and mammals), Magnolia obovata (insect pollination and avian seed dispersal), Rhododendron metternichii var.hondoense (insect pollination and seed dispersal by wind), Quercus myrsinifolia (wind pollination and seed dispersal by the gravity and mammals), Dipterocarpus tempehens (insect pollination and seed dispersal by wind). In addition to these markers, we newly developed for Kalopanax pictus (wind pollination and avian seed dispersal) and Cercidiphyllum japonicum (wind pollination and seed dispersal by wind) in the present study and evaluated the polymorphism in long term large scale research sites. Long term and large scale research sites were maintained and genotyping was made for every reproductive individuals. For the research of Magnolia obovata, Kalopanax pictus, Aesculus turbinata, the area of research site was extended as large as several hundred ha, and facility to reach the crown of tree was developed. Analyses with microsatellite markers revealed many interesting characteristics of tree pollination, such as idiosyncratic pollination to individual trees and flowers of Magnolia obovata, effect of genetic structure to pollen dispersal distances of Aesculus turbinate, and very long distance pollen movement found in Dipterocarpus tempehens in the tropical rain forests.