Molecular design of hybrid inorganic-organic nanocomposite cellulose materials for their utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10027170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Toshiuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50335303)
KAMITAKAHARA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (10293911)
TSUJII Yoshinobu  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (00217308)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCellulose derivative / regie-selective substituted cellulose derivative / nanocomposite / Langmuir-Blodget film / monolayer film / multilayer film / ferrocene / electroluminescence / セルロース系有機-無機複合ナノコンポジット / 自己組織性と金属(無機)複合体形成能 / セルロースの役割分担型機能化 / フェロセノイルセルロース誘導体 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 電気デバイス / 電子特性制御LB膜 / 6位モノ置換体 / 25層(膜厚:47.5nm) / 膜特性評価 / 高位置選択的メチル化セルロース / トリチル誘導体化試薬 / 長鎖アルキル置換セルロース誘導体 / 6-O-(4-O-C_<18>H_<37>-trityl) cellulose / 金属作体LB膜
Research Abstract
In this study, the syntheses of highly regio-selective substituted cellulose derivative and the development of the advanced material from them using their self assembly and their ability for the metal complex formation were investigated.
First, novel reagents for tritylation of cellulose, 4-alkoxytrityl chlorides with different, alkyl chains, were synthesized by three reaction steps in high yields. Cellulose was reacted with theses reagents in LiCl/DMAc at 70℃ to afford a series of 6-O-(4-alkoxytrityl)celluloses with a high degree of substitution (0.94〜0.99) in high yield.
Next, 6-O-(4-stearyloxytrityl) cellulose acetate Langmuir-Blodgett films were prepared and characterized. This cellulose derivative formed Z-type multilayer films, although Y-type cellulose multilayer films have been reported. From AFM and ellipsometry measurements, it was suggested that long alkyl chain of it in LB film has a folding structure.
On the other hand, 6-O-alkylcelluloses, which were synthesized by a ring-opening polymerization using glucose orthoester derivative, were subject to prepare monolayer and multilayer film to compare with 6-O-(4-stearyloxytrityl) cellulose. 6-O-stearylcellulose also formed most stable monolayer film. This indicates that trityl group in the monoalkylated tritylcellulose was not essential to a form monolayer film,
Finally, a fnctional group containing metal, that is, 3-ferrocenoylpropanoyl group, was introduced at C-2 or C-3 position in 6-O-(4-stearyloxytrityl) cellulose. The cellulose derivative prepared, gave X-type multilayer films. From cyclic voltammogram of the film on a gold electrode, electron transfer between the cellulose film and the electrode surface was observed. The LB films from this cellulose derivative might be useful for an electroluminescence