Puffer Culture Using Puffer Toxin-Immunopotentiation and Disease Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Osamu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40232037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Katsuyasu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20171712)
TAKATANI Tomohiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90304972)
NOGUCHI Tamao  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Technical Advisor, 技術顧問 (40011910)
TANIGAWA Akio  Cooperative Association for Fish Processing Complex in Nagasaki Fishing Port, Executive Director, Chief Manufacturing Researcher, 専務理事/研究製造部長
MAEKAWA Shuji  Nagasaki Municipal Fisheries Center, Head Officer, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTetrodotoxin (TTX) / Tiger puffer Takifugu rubripes / Pufferfish culture / Splenocyte / Proliferation / Antibody productivity / Paralytic shellfish poison / Immunoenzymatic technique / フグ毒 / 養殖トラフグ / 孵化仔魚 / ヒモムシ / ヒラムシ / 抗体価 / フグ毒(TTX) / 麻痺性貝毒(PSP) / 薬物代謝酵素 / 血漿リゾチーム活性 / ホシフグ / 免疫機能 / デナプシン / 酵素免疫学的手法
Research Abstract
Assuming the practical use of "puffer culture using puffer toxin (tetrodotoxin ; TTX)", the tiger puffer Takifugu rubripes (larvae, 1-year-, or 2-years-old fish) were reared with several. types of TTX-containing diets in an actual culture field or in the similar conditions, and investigated for their toxin accumulation, health conditions, immunofunctions, etc. As the results, potentiation of both antibody productivity and splenocyte proliferation reaction were seen in the test fish administered with TTX irrespective of their age, indicating that the feeding of TTX-containing diets could be effective for growing up healthy puffers also in practical scales. When the puffers were administered with paralytic shellfish poison (PSP), they could accumulate it less efficiently than TTX, where no immunopotentiating effect was recognized.
Two types of TTX, purified and crude, were injected intraperitoneally into T.rubripes. Both the toxins administered moved mainly into skin and liver, though the … More purified one seemed to move more rapidly, while the crude one was accumulated much more densely. In addition, change in splenocyte proliferation reaction correlating with the movement of TTX was observed.
Micro-distribution of TTX in the tissues of TTX-bearing organisms was visualized by an immuno-enzymatic technique. In pufferfishes, TTX was distributed mainly in basal cells and succiform cells of the skin, yolk vesicles of oocytes, lysosomes of the basal cells, etc., although the distribution pattern varies depending on the species. In case of the ribbon worm Cephalothrix sp., TTX was recognized in the vesicles apically arranged in the bacillary cells, the granular cells in the proboscis, rhynchocoel epithelium, etc., whereas in the flatworm Planocera reticulata, only in the ovum.
In addition to the above results, it could also be clarified that the marine puffer Arothron firmamentum had a considerable amount of PSP in the matured ovary, and that the T.rubripes cultured with non-toxic diet was completely non-toxic. Less