SUSTAINABLE VILLAGE MANAGEMENT IN MOUNTAINOUS REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Hiroshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 教育環境創造研究センター, 教授 (70167766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Hiroyuki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULUTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40313506)
OONO Keiichi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (20213811)
ARIMA Yotaro  JAPAN AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT AND EXTENSION ASSOCIATION, PLANNING AND COORDINATION GROUP, CHIEF RESEARCER, 主任研究員
OUCHI Masatosh  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, FACULUTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60147915)
MITUHASHI Nobuo  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULUTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50229746)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMOUNTAINOUS REGION / VILLAGE / SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT / SOCIAL STRUCTURE / ECONOMIC STRUCTURE / LIVING STRUCTURE / VILLAGE MANAGEMENT / COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT / 持続発展型 / 集落経営 / 地域資源 / 粗放管理 / 都市農村交流 / 後継者育成 / 地域間連携
Research Abstract
Mountainous region has lots of valuable resources, such as abundant nature, tradition and culture. In addition, it has very important roles of land safety, culture succession and so on, in Japan. However, it is facing some difficulties of maintaining community. It is important to reconsider the social structure of mountainous region. The purpose of this paper is to show the planning method of sustainable village management in mountainous region. The research has three fields, 1)Management of Self-improved Community, 2)Management of High Quality Living and 3)The way of Effective Production Activity. In each field, the practical programs are examined and showed. Their concrete contents are as follow.
1)Management of Self-improved Community : Investigating mountainous regions, which are dramatically aging, shows the vision of aging communities in the future. The points of examination are (1)the contraction way of new social order in mountainous regions, (2)sustainable community management, … More (3)qualifying community in social welfare, (4)community succession in house-scattered regions, (5)interchange between urban and rural area and (6)social role and contribution of mountainous regions.
2)Management of High Quality Living : The way of community activities, which making advantage of characteristic and valuable living culture of mountainous regions, is indicated. The points of examination are (7)the way of living with wisdom and experience from nature, (8)intensification of residents corporation through community events, (9)child care with characteristic culture an wisdom and (10)living infrastructure arrangement protecting steep lands and maintaining safety.
3)The way of Effective Production Activity : The new techniques, using regional conditions practically and adopting the present age, are presented. The points of examination are (11)regional agriculture management, (12)the promotion of experiencing agriculture, (13)protection of agricultural lands adopting location and (14)safety management considering kindsofsoil.(297 words) Less